CALL US: 01702 338338

info@prmediation.co.uk


Privacy policy

We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of visitors to our websites. Please read the following notice to understand how we will collect and use your information and the rights you have in relation to your information. References in this notice to "your information" are also to personal information that you provide to us. This notice may vary from time to time so please check it regularly. Any significant changes to this notice will be clearly indicated on our home page. Paul Robinson Solicitors is the data controller of any information provided via our website, and our contact details, together with details of our registration with the UK Information Commissioner’s Office are set out below or email info@paulrobinson.co.uk.

Personal information

You are not required to provide any personal information on the public areas of this website, however, you may choose to do so by completing the application forms on various sections of our websites, including:

  • our contact us form;

  • our seminars and events section;

  • our recruitment section

  • We also obtain personal information from your IP address, operating system and web browser that you use to access our website. Please see section ‘Collection of additional information’ below for more details about this. You may also provide us with personal information if you contact us by email, telephone or letter.

    We reserve the right to change this statement at any time by posting revisions on the site. This privacy policy is not intended to, and does not, create any contractual or other legal rights.

    Collection of additional information

    Occasionally, when you connect to our Site we may use "cookie" technology and IP addresses to automatically collect certain technical non-personally identifiable information. This might include your type of Internet Browser or computer, the domain name of your Internet Service Provider, number of page visits and the character and duration of such visits. We also track the number of visitors to our website in an aggregate form. Personally identifiable information is not extracted in this process. This information helps us keep our website fresh and interesting to our visitors and tailor content to a visitor's interests. You may set your computer browser to disable cookies or to alert you when cookies are being sent. If you disable cookies, we may be unable to optimise your visit to our website and certain features may not be available.

    How we use your information

    We will only use the information you provide to us on these sections of the website in order to process the relevant application form.

    We may also use your personal information to:

  • communicate with you about our products and services;

  • provide products and services requested by you;

  • conduct administrative or operational processes within our business;

  • process and respond to requests, enquiries or complaints received by you;

  • identify products and services you may be interested in;

  • invite you to events;

  • monitor and analyise our business;

  • form a view of you as an individual and to identify, develop or improve our services and/or products that may be of interest to you and to carry out market research;

  • send you marketing.

  • For more details about how we use your information for marketing purposes please see section below ‘Using your information for Marketing Purposes’.

    Using your information for marketing purposes

    We may ask whether you wish to receive marketing from us. We will not send you marketing if you ask us not to. If you have agreed to receive marketing but then later change your mind and no longer wish to receive marketing, please let us know so we can remove you from our distribution lists. You can contact us on info@paulrobinson.co.uk or the contact details below.

    How and why we share your information

    Please note that we may on occasion be required to share your information with Paul Robinson offices and branches and any third parties who provide services on our behalf. However, we have taken steps to ensure that all such entities keep your personal information confidential and secure and only use it for the purposes that we have specified and have informed you of. In relation to any other third parties we will only disclose your information where you have given your consent or where we are required to do so by law, or where it is necessary for the purpose of, or in connection with legal proceedings or in order to exercise or defend legal rights.

    Security

    We use up-to-date data storage and security techniques to protect your personal information from unauthorised access, improper use or disclosure, unauthorised modification or unlawful destruction or accidental loss. All our employees and any third parties we engage to process your personal information are obliged to respect the confidentiality of your information. However, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to try and protect your information, we cannot guarantee the security of your information transmitted to our website; any transmission is at your own risk.

    Other site

    This Site may contain links to other web sites that we do not own or operate. We do not control, recommend or endorse and are not responsible for these sites or their content, products, services or privacy policies. Downloading material from certain sites may risk infringing intellectual property rights or introducing viruses into your system. You should note when you leave this Site and read the privacy policies and terms of these other sites. You should also independently assess the authenticity of any website which appears or claims that it is one of our sites (including those linked to through an email).

    Your rights

    You have the right to apply for a copy of the information we hold about you (for which we may charge a small administration fee). This is called a data subject access request and you can make a request by writing to us using the contact details below. We may require further information from you in order to verify your identity before disclosing any personal information to you. You also have the right to have any inaccurate information about you corrected. We want to make sure that your information is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove any information that you think is no longer up to date. Please contact us using the contact details below if you would like any corrections made to your information.

    Contact information

    If you have any questions in relation to this notice please contact us at:
    Address: The Old Bank, 470-474 London Road, Westcliff on Sea, Essex. SS0 9LD
    Telephone: 01702 338338
    Fax: 01702 354032
    Email: info@paulrobinson.co.uk

    If you currently receive marketing information from us which you would prefer not to receive in the future please email us at info@paulrobinson.co.uk

    Paul Robinson Solicitors LLP is registered with the UK Information Commissioner’s Office under the following ICO Registration Number: Z5477065

    All email messages sent to and from Paul Robinson Solicitors may be monitored to ensure compliance with internal policies and to protect our business.